DErik's TOC Xprmnts: Difference between revisions

From RCGRS MRT Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
Put a synopsis before anything else
__TOC__
TOC then more text, no header
= First Level 1 Heading =
No auto TOC yet


= First Level 1 Heading =
= Second L1 Heading =
No auto TOC yet
No auto TOC yet


= Second L1 Heading =
= Third L1 Heading =
No auto TOC yet
No auto TOC yet


= Third L1 Heading =
= Fourth L1 Heading =
No auto TOC yet
Caused automatic TOC to display
 
= Fourth L1 Heading =
Caused automatic TOC to display


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+ Popup bubble preview testing
|+ Popup bubble preview testing<br>
All headers are followed by text
|-
|-
! What's first? !! Headings? !! Auto TOC? !! Result
! Order !! Headings? !! Auto TOC? !! Result
|-
|-
| text || none || no || OK, stops at table
| text only || none || no || OK, stops at table
|-
|-
| text || 1 || no || OK, stops at header
| text, header || 1 || no || OK, stops at header
|-
|-
| text || 4 || yes || OK, stops at header
| text, header || 4 || yes || OK, stops at header
|-
|-
| header || 1 || no || issue
| header || 1 || no || issue
Line 28: Line 29:
| header || 4 || yes || issue
| header || 4 || yes || issue
|-
|-
| TOC || none || NA || OK, stops at table
| TOC, text || none || NA || ?
|-
| TOC, text || 1 || NA || ?
|-
| TOC, text || 4 || NA || ?
|-
| TOC, header || none || NA || OK, stops at table
|-
|-
| TOC || 1 || NA || issue
| TOC, header || 1 || NA || issue
|-
|-
| TOC || 4 || NA || issue
| TOC, header || 4 || NA || issue
|}
|}

Revision as of 04:41, 5 May 2023

TOC then more text, no header

= First Level 1 Heading =
No auto TOC yet
= Second L1 Heading =
No auto TOC yet
= Third L1 Heading =
No auto TOC yet
= Fourth L1 Heading =
Caused automatic TOC to display
Popup bubble preview testing
All headers are followed by text
Order Headings? Auto TOC? Result
text only none no OK, stops at table
text, header 1 no OK, stops at header
text, header 4 yes OK, stops at header
header 1 no issue
header 4 yes issue
TOC, text none NA ?
TOC, text 1 NA ?
TOC, text 4 NA ?
TOC, header none NA OK, stops at table
TOC, header 1 NA issue
TOC, header 4 NA issue